CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-17 9,287 filed 1,548 in deficit (17%) 2,350 weaker year on year 1,206,162 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Daily filings › 17 October 2026

34% of taxi accounts filed on 17 October were in deficit

9,287 sets of company accounts were filed with Companies House on 17 October 2026. This is what they show.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 17 October 2026 9,287 filings analysed RSS

One industry stands out in the accounts filed with Companies House on 17 October 2026. Of the 35 companies in taxi businesses that filed that day, 12 reported liabilities larger than assets, or 34 per cent, against 17 per cent across all 9,145 filings.

Key points

9,287accounts filed
1,548in deficit, 17%
2,350weaker than last year
4,745stronger than last year
33,813employees covered
Each mark is one set of accounts filed on 17 October 2026. Red marks reported liabilities larger than assets.

What happened

Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data on the day it is received. On 17 October 2026 that amounted to 9,287 filings, of which 9,145 carried a balance sheet figure we could read. Those are the accounts this report covers.

Of them, 1,548 reported net liabilities: the company owed more than it owned at its balance sheet date. That is 17 per cent.

The numbers

Every set of accounts carries the prior year alongside the current one, so each filing shows its own direction of travel. On 17 October 2026, 2,350 filings were weaker than a year earlier and 4,745 were stronger, meaning 33 per cent of those with a comparable prior year went backwards. That is in line with the 17 per cent average across the days measured so far.

Who filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate57621%
Buying and selling of own real estate45326%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management42714%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.30917%
Residents property management2717%
Information technology consultancy activities24114%

Where the deficits are concentrated

Ranked by the share of filings reporting net liabilities, among industries with at least 30 filings that day.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Taxi operation3534%
General cleaning of buildings3933%
Public houses and bars6131%
Other sports activities4529%
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores6028%
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands10328%

By registered office

Towns with at least 20 filings that day. A registered office is an address for service and not necessarily where a business trades, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
Dartford2241%
Oldham2536%
Cheltenham5034%
Preston3633%
Hounslow2232%

What this does and does not mean

Net liabilities are not the same thing as insolvency. A company funded by its parent, or by a director loan, or one that is early in its life and still carrying losses forward, can report negative net assets for years while paying everything it owes. The figure is a fact about a filing, not a verdict on a business.

Companies House does not verify the information filed with it. Everything here is what companies reported about themselves.

What happens next

The next batch of accounts is published the following working day, and this report runs again. The series builds a picture no single filing can give: whether the share of British companies filing accounts that do not balance is rising, and which industries are carrying it.

The series so far

0%12.5%25% average 16.7% 09-0809-1509-2209-2910-0610-13
Share of accounts filed each working day that reported liabilities larger than assets. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

How this was produced. Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data. Cap News downloads that file each working day, reads the tagged figures out of each filing and joins them to the company register. Nothing here is hand picked. The method sets out what is counted and what is not.

Previous37% of restaurant and cafe accounts filed on 16 October were in deficit