CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-16 10,203 filed 1,690 in deficit (17%) 2,524 weaker year on year 1,196,875 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Daily filings › 16 October 2026

37% of restaurant and cafe accounts filed on 16 October were in deficit

10,203 sets of company accounts were filed with Companies House on 16 October 2026. This is what they show.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 16 October 2026 10,203 filings analysed RSS

One industry stands out in the accounts filed with Companies House on 16 October 2026. Of the 70 companies in restaurant and cafe businesses that filed that day, 26 reported liabilities larger than assets, or 37 per cent, against 17 per cent across all 10,047 filings.

Key points

10,203accounts filed
1,690in deficit, 17%
2,524weaker than last year
5,283stronger than last year
28,459employees covered
Each mark is one set of accounts filed on 16 October 2026. Red marks reported liabilities larger than assets.

What happened

Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data on the day it is received. On 16 October 2026 that amounted to 10,203 filings, of which 10,047 carried a balance sheet figure we could read. Those are the accounts this report covers.

Of them, 1,690 reported net liabilities: the company owed more than it owned at its balance sheet date. That is 17 per cent.

The numbers

Every set of accounts carries the prior year alongside the current one, so each filing shows its own direction of travel. On 16 October 2026, 2,524 filings were weaker than a year earlier and 5,283 were stronger, meaning 32 per cent of those with a comparable prior year went backwards. That is in line with the 17 per cent average across the days measured so far.

Who filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Buying and selling of own real estate57036%
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate55921%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management46212%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.37316%
Residents property management2694%
Information technology consultancy activities25417%

Where the deficits are concentrated

Ranked by the share of filings reporting net liabilities, among industries with at least 30 filings that day.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes7037%
Buying and selling of own real estate57036%
None Supplied4032%
Licensed restaurants8130%
Agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods3529%
Development of building projects21627%

By registered office

Towns with at least 20 filings that day. A registered office is an address for service and not necessarily where a business trades, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
Rochdale2143%
Wokingham2030%
Southampton2829%
Hove2129%
Bury St. Edmunds2129%

What this does and does not mean

Net liabilities are not the same thing as insolvency. A company funded by its parent, or by a director loan, or one that is early in its life and still carrying losses forward, can report negative net assets for years while paying everything it owes. The figure is a fact about a filing, not a verdict on a business.

Companies House does not verify the information filed with it. Everything here is what companies reported about themselves.

What happens next

The next batch of accounts is published the following working day, and this report runs again. The series builds a picture no single filing can give: whether the share of British companies filing accounts that do not balance is rising, and which industries are carrying it.

The series so far

0%12.5%25% average 16.7% 09-0509-1209-1909-2610-0310-10
Share of accounts filed each working day that reported liabilities larger than assets. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

How this was produced. Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data. Cap News downloads that file each working day, reads the tagged figures out of each filing and joins them to the company register. Nothing here is hand picked. The method sets out what is counted and what is not.

Previous38% of takeaway accounts filed on 15 October were in deficit