CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-14 9,809 filed 1,584 in deficit (16%) 2,482 weaker year on year 1,177,387 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Daily filings › 14 October 2026

41% of other retail sale in non-specialised stores accounts filed on 14 October were in deficit

9,809 sets of company accounts were filed with Companies House on 14 October 2026. This is what they show.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 14 October 2026 9,809 filings analysed RSS

One industry stands out in the accounts filed with Companies House on 14 October 2026. Of the 71 companies in other retail sale in non-specialised stores businesses that filed that day, 29 reported liabilities larger than assets, or 41 per cent, against 16 per cent across all 9,649 filings.

Key points

9,809accounts filed
1,584in deficit, 16%
2,482weaker than last year
4,883stronger than last year
26,565employees covered
Each mark is one set of accounts filed on 14 October 2026. Red marks reported liabilities larger than assets.

What happened

Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data on the day it is received. On 14 October 2026 that amounted to 9,809 filings, of which 9,649 carried a balance sheet figure we could read. Those are the accounts this report covers.

Of them, 1,584 reported net liabilities: the company owed more than it owned at its balance sheet date. That is 16 per cent.

The numbers

Every set of accounts carries the prior year alongside the current one, so each filing shows its own direction of travel. On 14 October 2026, 2,482 filings were weaker than a year earlier and 4,883 were stronger, meaning 34 per cent of those with a comparable prior year went backwards. That is below the 17 per cent average across the days measured so far.

Who filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate59721%
Buying and selling of own real estate52927%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management45214%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.32114%
Residents property management2336%
Other service activities n.e.c.22114%

Where the deficits are concentrated

Ranked by the share of filings reporting net liabilities, among industries with at least 30 filings that day.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores7141%
Public houses and bars4937%
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes6534%
Licensed restaurants5932%
Real estate agencies4931%
Non-specialised wholesale trade4430%

By registered office

Towns with at least 20 filings that day. A registered office is an address for service and not necessarily where a business trades, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
Wigan2138%
Stevenage2335%
Cambridge4030%
Bradford4829%
Wolverhampton3529%

What this does and does not mean

Net liabilities are not the same thing as insolvency. A company funded by its parent, or by a director loan, or one that is early in its life and still carrying losses forward, can report negative net assets for years while paying everything it owes. The figure is a fact about a filing, not a verdict on a business.

Companies House does not verify the information filed with it. Everything here is what companies reported about themselves.

What happens next

The next batch of accounts is published the following working day, and this report runs again. The series builds a picture no single filing can give: whether the share of British companies filing accounts that do not balance is rising, and which industries are carrying it.

The series so far

0%12.5%25% average 16.6% 09-0309-1009-1709-2410-0110-08
Share of accounts filed each working day that reported liabilities larger than assets. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

How this was produced. Companies House publishes every set of accounts filed with it as open data. Cap News downloads that file each working day, reads the tagged figures out of each filing and joins them to the company register. Nothing here is hand picked. The method sets out what is counted and what is not.

Previous33% of restaurant accounts filed on 13 October were in deficit