CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-24 10,802 published 1,895 in deficit (18%) 3,008 weaker year on year 1,266,270 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Monthly summaries › September 2026

UK company accounts in September 2026: 340,936 published, 17.2% in deficit

Every set of accounts Companies House published in September 2026, read and summarised in one place: 340,936 across 22 publishing days.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 22 publishing days 340,936 filings analysed

Companies House published 340,936 sets of company accounts across the 22 publishing days Cap News collected in September, 1 September to 30 September. 57,613 of the 335,304 with a readable balance sheet reported liabilities larger than assets, 17.2 per cent, much the same as the 17.6 per cent in August 2026. The busiest day was Wednesday 30 September, with 38,727 sets; the quietest was Saturday 5 September, with 8,214.

340,936accounts published
57,613in deficit, 17.2%
92,707weaker than last year
185,737stronger than last year

Measured against their own prior year, 92,707 filings were weaker and 185,737 stronger, so 33.3 per cent of those with a comparable year went backwards.

The share in deficit ran from 15.1 per cent on 3 September to 19.8 per cent on 1 September.

Most of the month's accounts were for years ending in December 2025 (159,125 sets, 47 per cent of those with a period end), followed by March 2026.

Among industries with at least 300 filings in the month, unlicensed restaurants and cafes had the highest share in deficit, 31.0 per cent of 1,963.

Day by day

Each row is one Companies House daily file, dated the morning it was published. A file covers the accounts registered the previous day; Tuesday's covers Saturday to Monday. The daily reports for 1 September to 11 September were compiled on 12 September 2026, when Cap News launched, and are summarised here instead.

PublishedAccountsIn deficitShareWeaker than a year earlier
Tue 1 Sept 27,501 5,385 19.8% 34.9%
Wed 2 Sept 10,129 1,535 15.5% 31.9%
Thu 3 Sept 9,764 1,453 15.1% 31.8%
Fri 4 Sept 9,108 1,406 15.7% 32.3%
Sat 5 Sept 8,214 1,318 16.3% 32.6%
Tue 8 Sept 13,149 1,960 15.1% 30.4%
Wed 9 Sept 10,996 1,767 16.4% 31.9%
Thu 10 Sept 10,448 1,649 16.1% 30.9%
Fri 11 Sept 10,075 1,607 16.2% 32.1%
Sat 12 Sept 9,836 1,658 17.2% 31.9%
Tue 15 Sept 14,667 2,235 15.5% 30.9%
Wed 16 Sept 12,431 1,982 16.2% 32.4%
Thu 17 Sept 12,785 1,968 15.7% 31.8%
Fri 18 Sept 12,582 1,992 16.1% 32.7%
Sat 19 Sept 11,444 1,983 17.7% 33.7%
Tue 22 Sept 18,946 2,964 15.9% 32.8%
Wed 23 Sept 14,561 2,452 17.2% 33.7%
Thu 24 Sept 15,683 2,739 17.8% 34.5%
Fri 25 Sept 16,847 2,891 17.5% 33.9%
Sat 26 Sept 17,465 3,004 17.5% 34.2%
Tue 29 Sept 35,578 6,373 18.2% 33.9%
Wed 30 Sept 38,727 7,292 19.1% 35.5%
0%10%20% average 16.7% 09-0109-0509-1109-1709-2309-29
30 September in red at 19.1 per cent, against an average of 16.7 per cent over the 22 publishing days from 1 September. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

Industries that filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate21,48525.5%
Buying and selling of own real estate16,06128.0%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management14,22514.9%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.12,94116.1%
Residents property management10,8604.0%
Information technology consultancy activities7,99314.5%
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.7,74211.9%
Other service activities n.e.c.7,46917.5%

Highest and lowest deficit shares by industry

Among industries with at least 300 filings in September 2026.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes1,96331.0%
Other holiday and other collective accommodation77530.8%
Licensed restaurants2,38330.3%
Public houses and bars1,49928.2%
Buying and selling of own real estate16,06128.0%
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands2,81126.8%
Web portals47626.5%
Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages35225.9%
Lowest
Residents property management10,8604.0%
Dormant Company7,4114.1%
Non-trading company2,9775.7%
Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.6876.8%
Dental practice activities1,1197.7%

By registered office

The towns with the most filings. A registered office is an address for service, often an accountant's, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
London65,91321.4%
Manchester5,87919.0%
Birmingham5,02517.7%
Glasgow3,93516.8%
Bristol3,58115.4%
Leeds3,17816.0%
Nottingham2,81217.7%
Leicester2,60019.2%

Largest employers in the month's accounts

By average employees as each filing states it, shown for size only.

CompanyIndustryRegistered officeEmployeesPrior yearPublished
SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITEDManufacture of other food products n.e.c.Leicestershire9,348 9,348 29 Sept
BUSY BEES NURSERIES LIMITEDPre-primary educationBurntwood6,059 5,709 5 Sept
OMNI FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITEDTemporary employment agency activitiesLondon4,496 4,249 22 Sept
NICHOLAS ASSOCIATES GROUP LIMITEDManagement consultancy activities other than financial managementSheffield3,079 2,965 30 Sept
MCLEAN RESTAURANTS LIMITEDUnlicensed restaurants and cafesWarwickshire2,734 2,444 26 Sept
WOODTHORPE HALL GARDEN CENTRES LIMITEDOther retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)Alford1,997 1,378 26 Sept
THE RANDOM HOUSE GROUP LIMITEDBook publishingLondon1,939 1,616 16 Sept
C.E.X. LIMITEDOther information technology service activitiesLondon1,815 1,881 30 Sept
THE CELTIC MANOR RESORT LIMITEDHotels and similar accommodationNewport1,660 1,577 2 Sept
H & S RESTAURANTS LTDUnlicensed restaurants and cafesPreston1,644 1,758 3 Sept

A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it. How the figures are produced is on the method page.

PreviousUK company accounts in August 2026: 260,165 published, 17.6% in deficit NextThe daily reports