CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-24 10,802 published 1,895 in deficit (18%) 3,008 weaker year on year 1,266,270 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Monthly summaries › July 2026

UK company accounts in July 2026: 302,123 published, 17.2% in deficit

Every set of accounts Companies House published in July 2026, read and summarised in one place: 302,123 across 23 publishing days.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 23 publishing days 302,123 filings analysed

Companies House published 302,123 sets of company accounts across the 23 publishing days Cap News collected in July, 1 July to 31 July. 51,151 of the 297,911 with a readable balance sheet reported liabilities larger than assets, 17.2 per cent, down from 18.4 per cent in June 2026. The busiest day was Wednesday 1 July, with 44,704 sets; the quietest was Saturday 4 July, with 7,400.

302,123accounts published
51,151in deficit, 17.2%
81,895weaker than last year
159,219stronger than last year

Measured against their own prior year, 81,895 filings were weaker and 159,219 stronger, so 34.0 per cent of those with a comparable year went backwards.

The share in deficit ran from 13.6 per cent on 7 July to 20.0 per cent on 1 July.

Most of the month's accounts were for years ending in October 2025 (97,566 sets, 32 per cent of those with a period end), followed by September 2025.

Among industries with at least 300 filings in the month, unlicensed restaurants and cafes had the highest share in deficit, 30.7 per cent of 1,951.

Day by day

Each row is one Companies House daily file, dated the morning it was published. A file covers the accounts registered the previous day; Tuesday's covers Saturday to Monday. The daily reports for these dates were compiled on 12 September 2026, when Cap News launched, and are summarised here instead.

PublishedAccountsIn deficitShareWeaker than a year earlier
Wed 1 Jul 44,704 8,827 20.0% 36.9%
Thu 2 Jul 9,148 1,451 16.1% 32.8%
Fri 3 Jul 8,437 1,225 14.8% 29.9%
Sat 4 Jul 7,400 1,109 15.2% 31.9%
Tue 7 Jul 11,350 1,521 13.6% 29.1%
Wed 8 Jul 8,705 1,259 14.7% 31.2%
Thu 9 Jul 8,714 1,378 16.1% 32.8%
Fri 10 Jul 8,464 1,331 15.9% 34.0%
Sat 11 Jul 7,490 1,156 15.7% 33.3%
Tue 14 Jul 12,341 1,921 15.8% 32.4%
Wed 15 Jul 9,840 1,583 16.3% 32.4%
Thu 16 Jul 9,039 1,434 16.1% 33.5%
Fri 17 Jul 9,954 1,559 15.9% 31.8%
Sat 18 Jul 9,420 1,455 15.6% 32.4%
Tue 21 Jul 14,411 2,284 16.1% 32.3%
Wed 22 Jul 11,654 1,938 16.9% 34.3%
Thu 23 Jul 11,646 1,926 16.8% 34.1%
Fri 24 Jul 11,340 1,862 16.7% 33.9%
Sat 25 Jul 10,745 1,818 17.2% 33.9%
Tue 28 Jul 19,923 3,307 16.8% 32.7%
Wed 29 Jul 15,836 2,859 18.3% 35.1%
Thu 30 Jul 18,132 3,381 18.9% 35.2%
Fri 31 Jul 23,430 4,567 19.7% 37.0%
0%12.5%25% average 16.5% 07-0107-0707-1107-1707-2307-29
31 July in red at 19.7 per cent, against an average of 16.5 per cent over the 23 publishing days from 1 July. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

Industries that filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate17,47022.7%
Buying and selling of own real estate15,25729.9%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management13,48614.4%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.10,34615.4%
Information technology consultancy activities7,87214.0%
Residents property management7,3764.7%
Other service activities n.e.c.6,86116.7%
Development of building projects6,64921.2%

Highest and lowest deficit shares by industry

Among industries with at least 300 filings in July 2026.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes1,95130.7%
Buying and selling of own real estate15,25729.9%
Public houses and bars1,51529.8%
Licensed restaurants2,45029.7%
Other holiday and other collective accommodation80626.9%
Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics30826.3%
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands3,03526.2%
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet6,31526.0%
Lowest
Non-trading company2,4103.9%
Dormant Company6,5114.2%
Residents property management7,3764.7%
Roofing activities8096.9%
Dental practice activities1,0987.8%

By registered office

The towns with the most filings. A registered office is an address for service, often an accountant's, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
London52,37120.3%
Manchester5,42818.4%
Birmingham5,09118.8%
Glasgow3,34416.9%
Bristol3,20616.4%
Leeds2,74818.4%
Nottingham2,51216.7%
Leicester2,44918.9%

Largest employers in the month's accounts

By average employees as each filing states it, shown for size only.

CompanyIndustryRegistered officeEmployeesPrior yearPublished
MACH RECRUITMENT LIMITEDTemporary employment agency activitiesLeeds9,271 8,756 31 Jul
LUNGLA(SYLHET)TEA COMPANY,LIMITED(THE)Other service activities n.e.c.Near Sevenoaks6,797 6,759 22 Jul
SURMAH VALLEY TEA COMPANY LIMITEDGrowing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seedsNear Sevenoaks3,146 3,138 22 Jul
AMO TEA COMPANY LIMITEDOther processing and preserving of fruit and vegetablesNear Sevenoaks2,624 2,617 22 Jul
WPP MEDIA UK LIMITEDAdvertising agenciesLondon2,285 1,616 7 Jul
MERAK UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDActivities of other holding companies n.e.c.Bristol1,957 2,006 15 Jul
GLEN GROUP LTD.General cleaning of buildingsBristol1,838 1,639 15 Jul
LICENSED WHOLESALE COMPANY LIMITEDActivities of head officesManchester1,793 1,764 1 Jul
CHANDPORE TEA COMPANY LIMITED(THE)Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seedsSevenoaks1,752 1,756 22 Jul
THE COMBINED SERVICES PROVIDER LIMITEDOther business support service activities n.e.c.Watford1,684 1,074 15 Jul

A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it. How the figures are produced is on the method page.

PreviousUK company accounts in June 2026: 125,849 published, 18.4% in deficit NextUK company accounts in August 2026: 260,165 published, 17.6% in deficit