CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-24 10,802 published 1,895 in deficit (18%) 3,008 weaker year on year 1,266,270 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Monthly summaries › June 2026

UK company accounts in June 2026: 125,849 published, 18.4% in deficit

Every set of accounts Companies House published in June 2026, read and summarised in one place: 125,849 across 6 publishing days.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 6 publishing days 125,849 filings analysed

Companies House published 125,849 sets of company accounts across the 6 publishing days Cap News collected in June, 20 June to 30 June. 22,776 of the 123,924 with a readable balance sheet reported liabilities larger than assets, 18.4 per cent. One day dominated: Tuesday 30 June, with 34,696 sets, 28 per cent of the month on its own.

125,849accounts published
22,776in deficit, 18.4%
36,082weaker than last year
66,445stronger than last year

Measured against their own prior year, 36,082 filings were weaker and 66,445 stronger, so 35.2 per cent of those with a comparable year went backwards.

The share in deficit ran from 16.9 per cent on 24 June to 19.4 per cent on 20 June.

Most of the month's accounts were for years ending in September 2025 (59,310 sets, 47 per cent of those with a period end), followed by March 2026.

Among industries with at least 300 filings in the month, unlicensed restaurants and cafes had the highest share in deficit, 35.0 per cent of 809.

Day by day

Each row is one Companies House daily file, dated the morning it was published. A file covers the accounts registered the previous day; Tuesday's covers Saturday to Monday. The daily reports for these dates were compiled on 12 September 2026, when Cap News launched, and are summarised here instead.

PublishedAccountsIn deficitShareWeaker than a year earlier
Sat 20 Jun 30,270 5,779 19.4% 36.1%
Tue 23 Jun 16,755 2,940 17.8% 34.9%
Wed 24 Jun 14,543 2,413 16.9% 33.5%
Thu 25 Jun 14,688 2,509 17.4% 34.4%
Sat 27 Jun 14,897 2,724 18.5% 35.8%
Tue 30 Jun 34,696 6,411 18.7% 35.3%

Not collected: 26 June. Companies House keeps no back catalogue, so these files could not be read.

0%10%20% average 18.1% 06-2006-2306-2406-2506-2706-30
30 June in red at 18.7 per cent, against an average of 18.1 per cent over the 6 publishing days from 20 June. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

Industries that filed most

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate7,46523.0%
Buying and selling of own real estate6,44730.8%
Management consultancy activities other than financial management5,43615.2%
Other business support service activities n.e.c.4,36516.8%
Information technology consultancy activities3,29215.6%
Residents property management3,1275.1%
Other service activities n.e.c.2,86618.9%
Development of building projects2,86122.2%

Highest and lowest deficit shares by industry

Among industries with at least 300 filings in June 2026.

IndustryFilingsIn deficit
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes80935.0%
Licensed restaurants1,02534.5%
Public houses and bars62831.8%
Other holiday and other collective accommodation30731.3%
Fitness facilities31430.9%
Buying and selling of own real estate6,44730.8%
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands1,24029.2%
Other food services37627.9%
Lowest
Residents property management3,1275.1%
Dormant Company2,0617.0%
Activities of head offices5357.7%
Non-trading company8138.1%
General medical practice activities6038.1%

By registered office

The towns with the most filings. A registered office is an address for service, often an accountant's, so this is a weaker signal than the industry split.

TownFilingsIn deficit
London21,34721.6%
Manchester2,22819.2%
Birmingham2,06720.3%
Glasgow1,42518.0%
Bristol1,31719.0%
Leeds1,21919.9%
Nottingham1,10418.5%
Leicester1,02821.6%

Largest employers in the month's accounts

By average employees as each filing states it, shown for size only.

CompanyIndustryRegistered officeEmployeesPrior yearPublished
SANTIO LIMITEDTake-away food shops and mobile food standsChelmsford6,429 6,918 20 Jun
WILLIS LIMITEDNon-life insuranceLondon3,106 3,012 24 Jun
SOPRA STERIA LIMITEDInformation technology consultancy activitiesLondon2,981 2,483 20 Jun
THOMAS FRANKS LIMITEDOther food servicesHook Norton Banbury2,732 2,180 20 Jun
STERLING 2000 GROUP LIMITEDActivities of other holding companies n.e.c.Warrington2,463 2,637 30 Jun
SHARED SERVICES CONNECTED LTDOther business support service activities n.e.c.London2,317 3,040 20 Jun
MARLBOROUGH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITEDFinancial intermediation not elsewhere classifiedBolton2,006 not stated 20 Jun
PRESTIGE RECRUITMENT SPECIALISTS LIMITEDTemporary employment agency activitiesHull1,397 1,472 27 Jun
PRESTIGE HOLDINGS (YORKSHIRE) LIMITEDNon-trading companyHull1,397 1,472 27 Jun
MACC CARE TOPCO LIMITEDActivities of other holding companies n.e.c.Birmingham1,332 1,123 27 Jun

A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it. How the figures are produced is on the method page.

NextUK company accounts in July 2026: 302,123 published, 17.2% in deficit