Home › Daily filings › 3 November 2026
Other building completion and finishing: 9% of accounts published on 3 November in deficit, against 16% usually
Accounts published at Companies House on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the file covering accounts registered from Saturday 31 October to Monday 2 November: 24,792 sets, 17 per cent of them in deficit.
Fewer companies classed as other building completion and finishing than usual reported a deficit in the accounts Companies House published on Tuesday 3 November 2026: 18 of 191, 9 per cent, where the industry's earlier filings ran at 15.8 per cent. That was the lowest since 14 October. Across the whole file the share was 17.2 per cent, in line with the average of earlier days.
Key points
- 24,792 sets of accounts, 14 per cent fewer than the 28,880 on the previous publishing day.
- Share in deficit: 17.2 per cent (earlier days averaged 16.9).
- Largest employer filing: FRASER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED (Liverpool), 830 staff.
- By registered office, Willenhall ran at 88 per cent in deficit across 75 filings.
Where else the industry mix moved
Behind other building completion and finishing, the next clearest departure was performing arts: 12 per cent of 106 filings in deficit, against 21.2 per cent in its earlier filings.
| Industry | Filings | In deficit | Usually | Gap (points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialised design activities | 154 | 23% | 16.1% | +6.6 |
| Cultural education | 31 | 32% | 20.1% | +12.2 |
| Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products | 32 | 28% | 17.8% | +10.3 |
| Veterinary activities | 41 | 22% | 14.0% | +7.9 |
| Other building completion and finishing | 191 | 9% | 15.8% | -6.4 |
| Performing arts | 106 | 12% | 21.2% | -8.9 |
Largest employer filing: FRASER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
FRASER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED, registered in Liverpool, was the largest employer in the file, reporting an average of 830 staff against 797 a year earlier. In all, 39 filings reported 100 or more employees. Headcounts are as each filing states them and are shown for size only.
| Company | Industry | Registered office | Employees | Prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRASER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. | Liverpool | 830 | 797 |
| SPD001 LIMITED | Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. | Almondsbury | 711 | 710 |
| THE M & D GREEN GROUP LIMITED | Other human health activities | Glasgow | 694 | 667 |
| M & D GREEN DISPENSING CHEMIST LIMITED | Dispensing chemist in specialised stores | Glasgow | 577 | 567 |
| BIBLIU LIMITED | Retail sale of books in specialised stores | London | 442 | 295 |
| KAYE ALUMINIUM (HOLDINGS) LIMITED | Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. | South Yorkshire | 416 | 414 |
| SMALLWORLD ACCESSORIES LIMITED | Other retail sale in non-specialised stores | Lewes | 393 | 306 |
| HCB GROUP LIMITED | Other service activities n.e.c. | Solihull | 312 | 278 |
Volume steady at 24,792
Volume barely moved from Saturday 31 October, when 28,880 sets were published. The same day a week earlier brought 20,357, so this was 22 per cent more than that. Only 9 of the 95 earlier publishing days were busier. The share in deficit, 17.2 per cent, sat close to its usual 16.9. That is down from 21.6 per cent in the previous file. Against their own prior year, 6,524 filings were weaker and 13,294 stronger, a mix close to normal.
Willenhall stands out by registered office
Willenhall registered offices accounted for 75 filings, 66 of them in deficit (88 per cent, against 17.3 per cent in the town's earlier filings). An accountant or formation agent at one address can move a town's figure. The towns with the most deficits across the whole series: The towns filing the most accounts that do not balance.
| Town | Filings | In deficit | Usually |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willenhall | 75 | 88% | 17.3% |
| London | 4,912 | 18% | 21.0% |
| Huddersfield | 72 | 31% | 18.3% |
| Enfield | 57 | 5% | 17.3% |
Most accounts cover years ending January 2026
9,302 sets, 38 per cent of those stating a period, were for years ending in January 2026. March 2026 accounted for 3,297; October 2025 accounted for 2,728. A further 3,711 covered periods that ended more than a year before the file was published.
A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it.
The 20 publishing days to 3 November
How the figures are produced, and what they cannot tell you, is on the method page.
The five reports before this one
- 22% of company accounts published on 31 October showed a deficit, above the usual 17%
- 20% of company accounts published on 30 October showed a deficit, above the usual 17%
- 19% of company accounts published on 29 October showed a deficit, above the usual 17%
- 19% of company accounts published on 28 October showed a deficit, above the usual 17%
- 20,357 company accounts published on 27 October, the most since 1 October