CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-28 15,832 published 2,899 in deficit (19%) 4,565 weaker year on year 1,302,459 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Daily filings › 28 October 2026

19% of company accounts published on 28 October showed a deficit, above the usual 17%

Accounts published at Companies House on Wednesday 28 October 2026, in the file covering accounts registered on Tuesday 27 October: 15,832 sets, 19 per cent of them in deficit.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock Report published 28 October 2026 RSS

The share of company accounts in deficit rose on Wednesday 28 October 2026. Of the 15,613 sets Companies House published that day with a readable balance sheet, 2,899 reported liabilities larger than assets: 18.6 per cent, against an average of 16.8 per cent across the 91 earlier days in the series. On Tuesday 27 October it was 17.0 per cent.

Key points

Each mark is one set of accounts published on 28 October 2026. Red marks reported liabilities larger than assets.

Volume steady at 15,832

Volume barely moved from the day before, when 20,357 sets were published. The same day a week earlier brought 11,693, so this was 35 per cent more than that. A larger share than usual reported net liabilities: 18.6 per cent, against 16.8 per cent on an average earlier day. That is up from 17.0 per cent in the previous file. Balance sheets were more often weaker than a year before: 4,565 of 12,836 with a comparable year went backwards, 35.6 per cent, against an average of 33.2.

Other service activities: above the usual deficit share

Filings classed as Other service activities n.e.c. ran well above their own record: 92 of 412 in deficit, 22 per cent, where earlier filings from the industry averaged 17.4 per cent. Buying and selling of own real estate also stood apart, at 33 per cent against 29.3.

IndustryFilingsIn deficitUsuallyGap (points)
Other service activities n.e.c.41222%17.4%+5.0
Buying and selling of own real estate84733%29.3%+4.2
Video production activities7228%16.5%+11.3
Mixed farming3633%17.9%+15.4
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.2828%11.8%-4.0
Performing arts4810%21.6%-11.2

Knutsford stands out by registered office

Knutsford registered offices accounted for 92 filings, 1 of them in deficit (1 per cent, against 9.8 per cent in the town's earlier filings). An accountant or formation agent at one address can move a town's figure.

TownFilingsIn deficitUsually
Knutsford921%9.8%
Colchester4430%14.9%
Harrow9611%22.7%
Birmingham28325%18.8%

Most accounts cover years ending January 2026

6,874 sets, 43 per cent of those stating a period, were for years ending in January 2026. March 2026 accounted for 2,350; February 2026 accounted for 1,352. A further 1,334 covered periods that ended more than a year before the file was published.

Largest employer filing: CARE SANTÉ HOLDINGS LIMITED

CARE SANTÉ HOLDINGS LIMITED, registered in Alfreton, was the largest employer in the file, reporting an average of 772 staff against 773 a year earlier. In all, 33 filings reported 100 or more employees. Headcounts are as each filing states them and are shown for size only.

CompanyIndustryRegistered officeEmployeesPrior year
CARE SANTÉ HOLDINGS LIMITEDSocial work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabledAlfreton772773
CARE SANTÉ LIMITEDSocial work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabledAlfreton772773
SECURITY SCOTLAND LTD.Private security activitiesGlasgow592411
MONTHIND CLEAN LIMITEDGeneral cleaning of buildingsColchester555618
24-7 HOLDINGS LIMITEDActivities of head officesKnutsford308146
HUMAN ONE GLOBAL LTDOther activities of employment placement agenciesLondon216not stated
WINDOW SUPPLY COMPANY LTDManufacture of doors and windows of metalWhitburn209182
WOOLOVERS LIMITEDRetail sale via mail order houses or via InternetBurgess Hill208212

A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it.

The 20 publishing days to 28 October

0%12.5%25% average 16.9% 10-0110-0710-1310-1710-23
28 October in red at 18.6 per cent, against an average of 16.9 per cent over the 20 publishing days from 1 October. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

How the figures are produced, and what they cannot tell you, is on the method page.

Previous20,357 company accounts published on 27 October, the most since 1 October