CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-24 10,802 published 1,895 in deficit (18%) 3,008 weaker year on year 1,266,270 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Sectors › 12 September 2026

Nearly a third of hospitality accounts show a deficit

Across 47,775 sets of accounts from restaurants, pubs, takeaways and hotels, 28.2 per cent reported liabilities larger than assets.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock 12 September 2026 1,266,270 filings analysed RSS

Hospitality files worse accounts than almost any other part of the economy. Across 90 publishing days and 47,775 filings from the industry, 13,470 reported liabilities larger than assets. That is 28.2 per cent, against 17.4 per cent across every company on the register.

Key points

1,266,270accounts read
217,591in deficit, 17.4%

The industry, line by line

Every classification in the group, ranked by how many accounts it filed.

ClassificationAccountsIn deficit
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands12,05126.7%
Licensed restaurants9,83030.8%
Unlicensed restaurants and cafes7,98831.6%
Public houses and bars6,10429.5%
Hotels and similar accommodation4,51824.1%
Event catering activities4,13022.2%
Other holiday and other collective accommodation3,15428.2%

Why hospitality sits where it does

Restaurants and pubs are leasehold businesses with heavy fit-out costs and thin margins. The fit-out is spent before a customer arrives, and it is frequently funded by a director loan or a brewery tie that sits on the balance sheet as a liability for years afterwards. A deficit in this industry is often the cost of opening rather than evidence of failing.

That does not make the number meaningless. It means the industry carries less slack than most, and the same shock puts more of it under water.

What this does and does not mean

A deficit here means the accounts reported liabilities larger than assets at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency. Companies funded by a parent or by director loans routinely report negative net assets while paying everything they owe, which is why this reports groups rather than naming companies.

Companies House does not verify the information filed with it. Everything here is what companies reported about themselves.

What happens next

Hospitality files in large enough volume to track monthly. We will report when the rate moves, and against which part of the industry.

How this was produced. Companies House publishes the accounts registered with it as open data each working day. Cap News downloads that file, reads the tagged figures out of each filing and joins them to the company register. Nothing here is hand picked. The method sets out what is counted and what is not.

NextA quarter of retail accounts report liabilities larger than assets