CapNews Company filings desk
2026-10-24 10,802 published 1,895 in deficit (18%) 3,008 weaker year on year 1,266,270 filings read since 2026-06-20

Home › Daily filings › 23 October 2026

Other service activities: 34% of accounts published on 23 October in deficit, against 17% usually

Accounts published at Companies House on Friday 23 October 2026, in the file covering accounts registered on Thursday 22 October: 11,400 sets, 18 per cent of them in deficit.

Cap News filings desk Edited by Sam Allcock Report published 23 October 2026 RSS

Accounts classed as other service activities stood out on Friday 23 October 2026. Of the 312 that Companies House published that day, 106 reported liabilities larger than assets, 34 per cent. Across the 28,054 earlier filings from the industry the share was 17.1 per cent. That was the highest share for the industry on any of the 88 earlier days it had 30 or more filings. Across the whole file the share was 18.2 per cent, slightly above the average of earlier days.

Key points

Each mark is one set of accounts published on 23 October 2026. Red marks reported liabilities larger than assets.

Where else the industry mix moved

Behind other service activities, the next clearest departure was activities of other holding companies n.e.c.: 17 per cent of 184 filings in deficit, against 11.8 per cent in its earlier filings.

IndustryFilingsIn deficitUsuallyGap (points)
Other service activities n.e.c.31234%17.1%+16.8
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.18417%11.8%+5.6
Event catering activities4736%22.0%+14.1
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands12333%26.7%+6.6
Educational support services363%17.7%-14.9
Public houses and bars4815%29.7%-15.1

Largest employer filing: Q CARE LIMITED

Q CARE LIMITED, registered in Abergavenny, was the largest employer in the file, reporting an average of 577 staff against 492 a year earlier. In all, 26 filings reported 100 or more employees. Headcounts are as each filing states them and are shown for size only.

CompanyIndustryRegistered officeEmployeesPrior year
Q CARE LIMITEDSocial work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabledAbergavenny577492
ELEVATE STAFFING LIMITEDBusiness and domestic software developmentLondon433335
MICHELS VENTURES 2 LIMITEDHotels and similar accommodationLondon427421
BRENNAN TRADE HOLDINGS LIMITEDNon-trading companyLittleborough361338
ACCELERATE FACILITIES LTDOther cleaning servicesIpswich312338
NEWBEGIN CORPORATION LIMITEDActivities of other holding companies n.e.c.Hull306305
KANE GROUP BUILDING SERVICES LTDPlumbing, heat and air-conditioning installationBanbridge283244
VISION CARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITEDResidential nursing care facilitiesBradford250265

Volume steady at 11,400

Volume barely moved from the day before, when 11,751 sets were published. A week earlier the count was similar, at 10,203. The share in deficit, 18.2 per cent, sat close to its usual 16.8. That is up from 17.1 per cent in the previous file. Against their own prior year, 3,114 filings were weaker and 5,824 stronger, a mix close to normal.

Norwich stands out by registered office

Norwich registered offices accounted for 110 filings, 66 of them in deficit (60 per cent, against 17.8 per cent in the town's earlier filings). An accountant or formation agent at one address can move a town's figure.

TownFilingsIn deficitUsually
Norwich11060%17.8%
Edinburgh6431%16.9%
Liverpool8427%17.1%
Glasgow14324%16.8%

Most accounts cover years ending January 2026

3,941 sets, 35 per cent of those stating a period, were for years ending in January 2026. March 2026 accounted for 2,260; February 2026 accounted for 937. A further 771 covered periods that ended more than a year before the file was published.

A deficit here means the accounts reported net liabilities at the balance sheet date. It is not insolvency, and Companies House does not verify what is filed with it.

The 20 publishing days to 23 October

0%12.5%25% average 17.0% 09-2610-0210-0810-1410-20
23 October in red at 18.2 per cent, against an average of 17.0 per cent over the 20 publishing days from 26 September. Source: Companies House bulk accounts data, parsed by Cap News.

How the figures are produced, and what they cannot tell you, is on the method page.

PreviousOnline retail: 34% of accounts published on 22 October in deficit, against 26% usually NextUsed car: 38% of accounts published on 24 October in deficit, against 22% usually